3 healing flowers -- jasmine, viola, and ylang-ylang

Healing scents are used the world over to bring health, happiness, and peace of mind. Jasmine, violet, and ylang-ylang are three of my favorite healing flowers due to their sweet, floral aromas.

Jasmine is usually used in essential oil form. Jasmine essential oil gives quick relief from spasmodic coughs, muscle cramps, congestion, asthma, breathlessness, and intestinal cramps. Jasmine flowers are also added to black and oblong teas for flavor.

The scent of jasmine, when used in aromatherapy, can improve the darkest of moods. When rubbed on the temples, jasmine essential oil promotes feelings of well-being, optimism, and happiness. Jasmine has a heady, floral, scent that stirs the senses. The oil is very feminine -- lovely dabbed on the wrists like perfume.

Woman gets face massage with diluted jasmine essential oil
© Guy Shapira | Dreamstime Stock Photos

Jasmine oil makes an excellent herbal facial massage -- for depression, concentrate on the temples.

Jasmine's scent is uplifting

Jasmine's warm fragrance not only lifts the spirits and helps fight depression -- it is considered one of the best remedies for stress, anxiety, laryngitis, mental tension, headache, coughs, depression, labor pains, and irritated skin. Add a few drops to herbal lotions, creams, shampoos, and hair rinses for a luxurious beauty product.

Jasmine essential oil stops many infections on contact.

Jasmine essential oil is used to treat stubborn wounds. According to an article published in Healthline, "A recent animal study found jasmine extract was able to speed up healing of chronic wounds, such as diabetic ulcers. It significantly enhanced wound contraction and granulation tissue formation, and increased new blood vessel formation."

Applying diluted jasmine oil to minor wounds, such as small scratches and cuts, may help them heal faster.

It literally stops many infections (including tetanus) on contact.

Jasmine essential oil can improve sex drive.

Jasmine essential oil can improve the libido and is considered an aphrodisiac. The herbal oil brings about romance and is often used in other cultures to perfume the bridal chambers. The use of jasmine is known to increase spermatozoa and to help cure impotence. Jasmine is associated with water and the moon so this is no surprise.

Jasmine essential oil can be used in aromatherapy to relieve coughs.

Jasmine essential oil is a good expectorant. It gives relief from coughs by helping clear the phlegm in the respiratory tract. Use before bed for a restful nights sleep when suffering from colds and flu.

Jasmine essential oil is especially good for women.

Jasmine is often used as a woman’s tonic. It is good when treating painful menstruation or menopausal symptoms. Jasmine helps to reduce labor pain. It increases milk flow and is very good for lactating mothers and their babies. Jasmine also helps protect from breast tumors and breast cancer. Pregnant women should not use Jasmine essential oil until the labor process begins. Jasmine is a uterine stimulant and could bring about premature delivery.

Jasmine essential oil calms the body.

Jasmine essential oil is sometimes used as a sedative. It calms the body and mind to help bring about a positive outlook. When used in aromatherapy, jasmine essential oil can relieve anxiety, stress, annoyance, and anger. It is also used to treat addiction.

Jasmine essential oil blends well with bergamot, sandalwood, rose, orange, lemon, lime, and grapefruit essential oils. It is used in many commercial fragrances and other fine cosmetics.

Jasmine helps calm bronchitis.

Jasmine also regulates respiration, deepens breathing, and calms spasms associated with bronchitis and lung problems.

Jasmine is called Mistress of the Night.

Jasmine (Jasminum Grandiflorum or Jasminum Officinale) is known as Mistress of the Night or Moonlight of the Grove. Jasmine has an intoxicating, sweet, and exotic scent that is definitely floral. In India, jasmine is considered the essence of mystery and magic. Indian women have used jasmine for centuries to scent their hair. The scent of jasmine flowers is known to have a profound spiritual effect on some people.

Jasmine is known as King of Flowers.

Jasmine is usually used in oil form and is especially suited for aromatherapy. It can bring about feeling of sexual desire. Cleopatra used jasmine to attract Mark Anthony! An old saying goes, “Rose is the queen of flowers. Jasmine is the king.”

Jasmine essential oil can be overpowering - use one drop at a time.

Jasmine oil is powerful. It should be used in very small quantities. Overuse can cause headaches and nausea. Jasmine, like lavender, has an unusual property in that it can be used as a stimulant or a relaxant depending on what the user needs.

Jasmine is an adaptogen.

Need some energy? Apply a drop of jasmine essential oil to each wrist and sniff often during exercise. Need to relax? Pour a few drops into a hot bath and soak for a while. Jasmine energizes or relaxes depending on need.

Dilute jasmine essential oil for use on skin tumors and skin ulcers.

Jasmine is known to help balance hormones. Jasmine is sometimes used to strengthen contractions and control pain during labor. In a diluted state, Jasmine is used to help heal skin ulcers and tumors.

Problem skin? Try Jasmine essential oil.

Jasmine essential oil is great for the skin. It can greatly improve the appearance of scarring left by boils, acne, and chicken pox. It helps protect and heal cracked and chapped skin. Use in moisturizers, lotions, and creams for smooth, youthful looking skin. Jasmine is excellent for sensitive skin where other oils may cause irritation, burning, or rash. Read more about herbal remedies for skin problems.

Sad person with frown needs jasmine essential oil
Photo of sad person with frown - courtesy of Pexels.com

Jasmine essential oil uplifts the spirit and fights depression. It turns a frown upside down.

Jasmine increases skin elasticity.

Jasmine has a softening effect on skin. It helps prevent scarring by increasing the skin’s elasticity and is good for all skin types. For cosmetic use, mix jasmine oil with lavender and tangerine essential oil. Add to a good carrier such as almond or grape seed oil. This makes a wonderful blend for facial massage or for use in herbal creams. Jasmine is also an excellent addition to use in full body massage.

Pure jasmine oil is deep-mahogany colored and very expensive.

The best jasmine oil is extracted from the fresh flower petals through a process called enfleurage. Less expensive jasmine essential oil is extracted from the flower of the night-blooming jasmine plant with chemical solvents. It is actually an absolute, Absolutes are fine for use in aromatherapy and herbal beauty products but should not be taken internally. I use jasmine absolute in aromatherapy, creams, ointments, and occasionally as a perfume.

Jasmine absolute ranges in price from $15 to $50 per fluid ounce. Most cheaper jasmine essential oils are synthetic and should not be used in herbal medicine or aromatherapy. Bargain essential oils are usually poor quality so be careful and always purchase from a reliable dealer.

Jasmine fragrance is long lasting.

Jasmine is an ingredient in many fine perfumes and is considered a base note in the perfume industry. Jasmine is a key ingredient in Chanel No. 5 -- it is an exotic, long-lasting fragrance. The blooming flowers exude a strong perfume at dawn. Each flower must be picked by hand for use in the enfleurage process. Jasmine blends well with rose and citrus essential oils like orange and neroli.

Jasmine is a beautiful vine that bears sweet smelling, white flowers.

In the following video, the Aromahead Institute explains why jasmine is particularly precious because of the way it is harvested and how much plant material it takes to create just a little bit of essential oil:

Jasmine likes warm weather.

The jasmine plant is a creeper, belonging to the oleaceae family. Jasmine has small, dark, shiny leaves with yellow or white flowers. It requires lots of sunshine and warm weather.

The jasmine plant originated in China.

Jasmine is an evergreen plant that grows up to 35 feet. The vine has gorgeous star shaped white flowers that are picked during the night, when their fragrance is the most intense. The Jasmine plant originated in China and Northern India.

Italy, Morocco, Egypt, China, Japan, and Turkey are currently the largest producers of Jasmine absolutes.

Using viola in herbal medicine and home remedies

Viola (Viola Odorata and Viola Tricolor) are known as sweet violets, miniature pansies, and Johnny-jump-ups. These healing flowers bloom in early spring and are beautiful additions to flowerbeds. In herbal medicine, the plant is often referred to as heartsease because of its ability to strengthen blood vessels.

Viola tea is good for the heart.
Violas on Payne Mountain Farms - photo by Janice Boling

It is believed that drinking viola tea can help heal a broken heart.

Violas have strong anti-inflammatory and diuretic properties.

The plant is often used to gently stimulate the circulatory and immune systems. Viola is known as a heart tonic and can lower blood pressure. When taking herbs for the heart, it is best to seek the advice of your healthcare professional. Most people can benefit from the cleansing properties of a viola spring-tonic but do not take viola if you have heart problems without consulting your doctor.

Violas make excellent additions to cough syrups.

Violas do not suppress the coughing reflex, but act as a strong expectorant to rid the lungs of phlegm. Viola tinctures are good treatments for colds and bronchitis.

The following video talks about wild violets and their medicinal properties:

Violas are good for the skin.

Violas have anti-microbial properties that are excellent treatments for skin problems like boils, abscess, skin ulcers, diaper rashes, varicose veins, and insect bites. Just mash up the leaves and apply as a poultice or make a strong tea and use as a wash.

Violas have many uses in herbal medicine.

Violas are sometimes used as a laxative and as a remedy for rheumatism. They are also used in gargles for sore throat and mouth infections. Violas are good for treating digestive conditions including stubborn urinary tract infections.

Viola is sometimes used as an anti-tumor remedy.

Violas may prove useful in the treatment and prevention of secondary cancer tumors. Preliminary findings suggest that violas contain substances that can help control the growth of breast and lung cancers.

Violas have a long history in herbal medicine.

In ancient times, violas were considered an essential addition to love potions. They were used for skin problems like eczema, to prevent headaches, and as a remedy for fits of anger.

Many poems make mention of the wonderful scent of viola (and violet) flowers. Herb books describe the smell as delicious and sweet. Many fine perfumes list violet as an essential ingredient.

Viola flowers make beautiful garnishes for salads and drinks.

Try floating violas in a freshly squeezed lemonade or fruit smoothie. They also make elegant cake decorations, especially when sugared.

Violas are one of our most beautiful spring flowers.

The blooms come in many color combinations including white, lavender, purple, and every shade of blue. Viola leaves are heart-shaped and deep, rich green. The plants grow in a wide range of conditions but prefer moist, rich soil. They spread rapidly and can crowd out less vigorous plants. Let them have their way as a groundcover and they will produce a fabulous spring display.

For medicinal purposes, harvest viola while flowering in spring.

Use the whole plant immediately in a spring tonic or dry completely and store for winter use.

Tips for using ylang-ylang essential oil in herbal medicine and aromatherapy

Ylang-ylang essential oil is often used to relax the nerves. The strong floral scent of this healing flower helps the body to overcome stress, frustration, anger, panic attacks, anxiety, fear, and shock. Ylang-ylang works by balancing the blood pressure, decreasing adrenaline production, and regulating breathing patterns. Ylang-ylang essential oil counteracts depression, stabilizes mood swings, and can bring about feelings of euphoria.

ylang ylang essential oil restores lost passion.
© Konstantin Anisko and © Masta4650 | Dreamstime Stock Photos

Ylang-ylang essential oil, an aphrodisiac, is used in many fine perfumes. The fabulously floral scent helps to restore lost passion.

Use ylang-ylang essential oil in skin treatments and facials.

Ylang-ylang essential oil helps improve the structure and appearance of aging skin. Ylang-ylang has a toning effect and can balance the production of sebum. It is antiseptic and a sedative. Ylang-ylang can be used on all skin types and is helpful when treating stubborn boils, acne, eczema, and other skin irritations.

Ylang-ylang tones and moisturizes the skin.

When used as a facial toner, best results are achieved by combining ylang-ylang with seaweed extract. When used as a moisturizer, ylang-ylang essential oil may be mixed with almond oil and rose water or rose essential oil.

The scent of ylang-ylang is fabulously floral.

Ylang-ylang's scent is soothing with a floral base note that becomes more powerful when mixed with other oils. A recipe for beautifully scented facial cleansing oil combines one cup of apricot kernel oil, one half cup of walnut oil, one tablespoon of avocado oil, and one half teaspoon of ylang-ylang essential oil. Shake gently and apply to face (with cotton ball) using upward strokes.

Ylang-ylang is used as an aphrodisiac.

Ylang-ylang can help rejuvenate and restore passion. Ylang-ylang calms the heart and helps stop heart palpitations. It reduces fever, balances hormones, encourages hair growth on the scalp, fights dry skin, clears oily skin, and is a good treatment for postnatal depression.

Ylang-ylang essential oil is excellent in massage oil.

Use diluted ylang-ylang essential oil after a caesarian delivery and on the stomach during recovery from food poisoning. Ylang-ylang massage oil can also help improve the circulatory and lymphatic systems.

Ylang-ylang in other cultures

Filipinos mix the healing flowers of the ylang-ylang tree (Canaga odorata) with coconut oil and use the thick paste as protection against saltwater and snakebites. In Indonesia, ylang-ylang flowers are spread on the bed of newlywed couples.

Ylang-ylang is a tropical plant.

Ylang-ylang trees flourish in the tropical regions of Java, Indonesia, the Philippines, and Madagascar. They grow in full or partial sun, and prefer the acidic soils of native rainforests. Ylang-ylang trees can be cultivated in temperate climates under greenhouse conditions but full potential should not be expected.

Ylang-ylang - the flower of flowers

Ylang-ylang leaves are long, smooth and glossy, and the branches droop like a willow. The evergreen trees bear exotic yellow flowers that produce an extraordinary scent. The sweet, sensual ylang-ylang essential oils are extracted by steam distillation from the flowers for use in aromatherapy, fine perfumes (including Chanel N. 5), and quality cosmetics. Ylang-ylang is known as the “flower of flowers”.

* Overindulgence in ylang-ylang essential oil can bring on headache or nausea – use in moderation. As with all herbal and over-the-counter products, discontinue use if irritation develops. Ylang-ylang essential oil may be used neat as a perfume, but keep away from the eyes. Large doses of viola may cause nausea and vomiting. Start out with small doses. Always consult with a physician before using any herbal remedy especially if you have heart problems. Do not take essential oils internally. Always dilute essential oils with good carrier oil such as almond or cold -pressed olive oil -- and test on small area of skin before use. Always consult with a healthcare professional before using any herbal remedy especially if pregnant, nursing, or taking other medicines.

Thanks so much for reading my blog. Jan.

Herb Articles by Janice Boling

"The best way to really learn about herbal medicine is to smell different herbs, taste them, use them daily, and grow them if at all possible. Herbal medicine is a way of life. It is not a quick fix so give your herbs time to work." Janice Boling -- herbalist, web designer, artist, and writer

I love to hear from my readers and my customers. The best way to reach me is by email at hometown30512@yahoo.com -- I answer emails several times daily.

* Note - the information on this website has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

** Most of my posts in this blog were first published by the North Georgia News in my weekly column titled Every Green Herb.

© 2005-2022 website design and content by JaniceBoling